Name | Position | Contact Information |
---|---|---|
Rob Stapleford | Chair | rstapleford2@cogeco.ca |
Scott McGaire | Treasurer | Scott_mcgaire@sympatico.ca |
Carolyn Yearwood | Secretary | cyearwood@live.com |
Eileen Luxton | Director | eileen.luxton@mercer.com |
Frank Wiginton | Director | frank@wiginton.ca |
Jean-Claude Primeau | Director | jcprimeau@outlook.com |
Michel Giguère | Director | michel.giguere12@gmail.com |
Mike Lombardi | Director | mike.lombardi@mlbcconsulting |
Steve Easson | Director | seassonF86@outlook.com |
Valerie Adelson | Director | valerie.adelson@hubinternational.com |
Daniel Pilon | CIA Liaison | daniel.pilon@cia-ica.ca |
Committees
Executive Committee
The Executive Committee manages the Foundation when the Board is not in session and identifies and previews new initiatives for the Board’s consideration.
Rob Stapleford (Chair), Scott McGaire (treasurer), Carolyn Yearwood (secretary)
Nominating Committee
The Nominating Committee recruits directors with a high level of Board-based leadership skills.
Rob Stapleford (Chair)
Fundraising Committee
The Fundraising Committee identifies and cultivates prospects for individual and corporate donations. The committee develops and monitors fundraising, recognition, and stewardship programs.
Michel Giguère (Chair), Rob Stapleford (observer), Frank Wiginton, Mike Lombardi
Youth Education Committee
The Youth Education Committee selects programs that support youth financial literacy, education, and careers in actuarial and mathematical sciences.
Alan Cooke (Chair), Rob Stapleford (observer), Vy Le, Shari Rowan, Jean-Claude Primeau, Frank Wiginton, Kimaada Boyce, Carolyn Yearwood, Eileen Luxton, Steve Easson, Lilach Frenkel
Finance & Audit Committee
The Finance & Audit Committee oversees the finance and audit functions. It also reviews and recommends changes to accounting and investment policy and manages AFC investments within the parameters of the investment policy.
Scott McGaire (Chair), Rob Stapleford (observer), Dave Raheb, Marco Dattilo, Van Bui
Communication Committee
The Communications Committee disseminates information about the activities of the Foundation to the actuarial profession and to the general public.
Jill Harper (Chair), Rob Stapleford (observer), Tiana Zhao, Jane Jiang
Scholarships and Bursaries Committee
The Scholarships and Bursaries Committee oversees the administration of all the scholarships and bursaries that the Foundation is involved with.
Valerie Adelson (Chair), Rob Stapleford (observer), Eileen Luxton, Shari Rowan, Emily Hsu, Gordon Yestrau